MHG7834 - Inverlael township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEAD DYKE (Undated)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

In the area centred at NH 185 857 there is a deserted township known as Inverlael, (Visible on air APs RAF CPE/Scot/321:3301-2) comprising the remains of about 63 rectangular dry-stone buildings, varying in height from grass-covered footings, 0.2m high to 1.3m high, several field walls and enclosures, maximum height 1.3m, and a corn-drying kiln, 0.8m high. The township lies mainly in pastureland, although eastern area is densely afforested.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 16 October 1964

'No visible remains of former village' (at NH 186 858). However, 'building and house foundations' at NH 186 856; 'kiln' at NH 186 855; 'foundation' at NH 187 854; and 'longhouse and bothy' at NH 188 854, all within boundaries of Inverlael, are listed, but no details given.
D W Ross 1990.

A township, comprising 30 unroofed structures, of which 12 are buildings, three enclosures, a field-system and a head-dyke is depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire & Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxxv). 57 unroofed structures, of which at least 12 are buildings, and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 February 1996.

NH 185 858. Copper-alloy hinged sporran fitting of 18th-century type with ring-dot decoration. Metal detector find associated with MOLRS site.
R G Hanley and J Whitteridge, 1996