MHG7925 - Fishing Station - Laide

Fishing Station at Laide

• FISHING STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Thumbnail Photo of building at fishing station
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 03/04

A large building set into a natural gully so that the chute for loading it with ice is at approximately ground level. A small door through the remains of a wooden extension on the north side gives access. The interior is still partially lined with substantial larch planks, formerly using bracken for further insulation. On the bank north of the ice house is a concrete platform formerly the stance for the winch used for loading and unloading from the puffer.

One stone built house, in good condition and now a private residence. One wooden building still standing immediately north of the house was the rope store, east of this is the concrete base of the net store. Attached to the south gable of the house was a further wooden building, a combined stable and bothy, now also demolished. North of this complex are the net drying poles and the wooden cart used for transporting the salmon. By the north gable of the house are two cast iron cauldrons used for tar.

The present owner is sympathetic to the history of the place, and is unlikely to unnecessarily remove these surviving features.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/3/04

A survey of the Laide settlement area was undertaken by Macinnes, A. and Macintyre, J. in 2011