MHG7946 - Stone, Clach Nan Con-Fhionn

• STONE (Undated)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

Clach nan Con-Fionn (NAT) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed. (1905)

An undressed tapering stone about 10' high and 6' round base. Clach nan Con-Fionn, Stone of the white dogs; traditionally said to be the stone to which Fingal chained his dogs, and to bear the marks of their chains.
Name Book 1875; W J Watson 1904. <1>-<3>

A boulder generally as described above.
Visited by OS (R L) 20 October 1966.

The stone may well be of natural origin. It is definitely of Torridonian sandstone. It sits at the centre of a steep valley and seems to be a natural erractic which has come to rest in this position. Frost-shattering has led to the angular shape of the tapering of the stone. The lichen attached to the stone gives it a white appearance, and it is possible that the Gaelic Clach nan Con-Fionn refers to the white stone of the dogs. <4><5>