MHG7987 - Broch - Leachonich

A broch at Lechanich is said within living memory to have been 6 or 7 feet high with chambers.
W J Watson 1904.

It is not certain that the structure of Upper Lechanich is a broch.
A Graham 1949.

The remains of broch situated on a rise with commanding view, and surviving as mound of tumbled stones. A few base stones of outer wall face indicate an overall diameter of 18.5m NE-SW and a short stretch of inner face in NE gives a wall thickness of 4.6m at this point. In S are traces of a mural cell, possible a guard chamber. The entrance, 1.2m wide, is in ESE and is visible for a height of two courses from interior as far as a door-check, a distance of 1.5m. Two other facing stones in line with N side of the entrance indicate a wall thickness here of 4.7m.
Modern walls overlie the N part of the broch.
Surveyed at 1/2500 (OS {W D J}).
Visited by OS (W D J) 16 May 1963 and (R L) 26 October 1970.

NH68 2 LECHANICH ('Leachonich')
NH/6812 8546
Probable broch in Edderton, Easter Ross, situated on top of a rise with a wide view; it now consists of a mound of tumbled stones [1]. A few base stones of the outer wallface survive and indicate an overall diameter of 18.5m from north-east to south-west, and a short stretch of inner face on the north-east indicates a wall thickness of 4.6m here. There are traces of an intramural cell on the south; it may be a guard chamber since the entrance passage is visible on the east-south-east. The passage seems to be about 4.7m long and one door-check can be seen 3.2m from the exterior [1]. In 1904 the site was said to have been 6 or 7ft high, and to have had chambers, within living memory [2].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 68 NE 13: 2. Watson 1904, 31: 3. Graham 1947, 96: 4. RCAHMS 1979a, 23, no. 186. <1>