MHG7992 - Cremation Cemetery - Dalnavie

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • CREMATION CEMETERY (Undated)

Full Description

Whilst trenching waste ground on the farm of Dalnavie in 1847, the workmen came upon a number of urns at a uniform depth of about 16 inches (505mm). They were surrounded by a low circular turf fence about eighteen yards (16.6m) diameter. In the centre was a large urn, which would contain about a gallon, and a beautifully formed stone axe was found beside it. The central urn was surrounded by fifteen other urns which would contain about half a gallon each. Through carelessness the urns were all destroyed. The axe was sent to the Antiquarian Museum in Edinburgh. <1>

No trace. No further information obtained from enquiries at Dalnavie. Visited by OS (WDJ) 2 May 1963

See also: RCAHMS 1979. <2>