MHG8013 - Cairn, Dalreoch Wood

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) (Remains of) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The remains of a heavily robbed cairn, with surrounding bank. It is situated on false crest of an east-facing spur in a new forestry plantation. The cairn measures c10m diameter and 1m maximum height; and its S arc is still retained by a kerb of small boulders. It is centrally placed within a circular stony bank 15.5m crest to crest, and 2m wide by 0.5m high, which is destroyed on E side. There is no evidence of an internal ditch, although there is a hollow, probably a later mutilation, in SE between cairn and bank, in which lies a flag-stone.
A wessex type cairn situated in the false crest of an eastern span in Dalverds wood at a height of 500ft OD. It consists of a bowl-type cairn measuring c.11m in diameter and 1m in height with a massive retaining kerb, surrounded by a substantial stone bank measuring 15.5m centre to centre, mutilated in the E side heavily overgrown with firs and heather.
Visited by OS (A A) 17 September 1967.

This cairn is now inaccessible in dense forest. RCAHMS 1979.