MHG8030 - Millstone quarry, Craig Neich

Millstones/Quarry

• STONE QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MILLSTONE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Two incomplete millstones, part carved from a rock outcrop.
Visited by OS (AA) 12 May 1975.

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Inchindown by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Millstones/Quarry. The site lies beside a grass covered track which ends before a deep gully. The end of the track is blocked by brash and recent access appears to have been above the site. There appear to be 2 old quarries one of which has been insubstantial; the other is deeper and now filled with scrubby vegetation. It is possible that the larger quarry is where the 2 incomplete millstones have been seen in the past. They are not presently visible under the vegetation. The site was marked by GPS and photographed but not taped as there is little likelihood of damage unless the whole approach to the forestry sites above is relocated. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>