MHG8075 - Chambered Cairn - Leachonich

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) (Remains of) Human Remains found AD. 1839 (NAT) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

A round cairn with a polygonal chamber, 300ft SE of the cairn NH68NE 8. Composed of bare stones the cairn is curiously sited on the edge of a small knoll, the difference between the north and south edges being about 10ft. The diameter is 70ft east to west along the contour and 80ft north to south where the cairn material has probably slipped. There are the remains of a peristalith of considerable square slabs. A fair amount of the cairn remains on the south but little on the north and east. Orkney-Cromarty type.
V G Childe 1944; A S Henshall 1963, visited 15 July 1956.

The remains of the chambered cairn are as described by Henshall (1963). It measures c.21m in diameter. The largest of the kerb stones stands to height of c.0.8m and the slabs forming the south side of the chamber are exposed for a height of 0.9m.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 16 May 1963.