MHG8099 - Woodhead Chambered Round Cairn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

This cairn has probably been round, and although much ruined and robbed, a fair quantity of cairn material remains in places. The chamber is rectangular and of Orkney-Cromarty type. The diameter of the cairn has probably been c80'. A fairly definite edge can be traced on S. The cairn was probably excavated by Sir Alexander McKenzie of Avoch about 1816.
A S Henshall 1963.

A much robbed chambered cairn, generally as described by Henshall, but now apparently oval, measuring approx. 36m NW - SW by 22m NW - SE and 1.8m maximum height is mutilated along its SE side by the incursion of a track.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 27 January 1966.

About 9ft in front of portal stones forming entry to chamber there lies a large almost flat slab measuring 5ft 10ins by 3ft 8ins its long axis at right angles to that of the chamber. The stone looks like a lintel belonging to a passage. Below its NW end there can just be seen the top of an upright slab which appears to be set parallel to and exactly in front of, the NW portal stone. This stone might well be one of a pair of portal stones at the entrance to a passage. The passage, if it exists, is low and is covered by cairn material.
A S Henshall 1972, visited 1967.

The chambered cairn is as described by the previous authorities; no further physical details were noted.
Surveyed at 1;10 000. Visited by OS (J B) 11 January 1978.