MHG8160 - Cairn, NE of Loch, Achnacloich

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

There is a large cairn on hillside NE of the loch at Achnacloich, from which both Achnacloich and Dalnacloich derive their names.
W J Watson 1904.

There are several large accumulations of field stones in fields between Wester Achnacloich - Easter Achnacloich and Loch Achnacloich, one of which may have been mistaken by Watson for a cairn. A huge clearance heap on a steep slope at NH 6718 7370 may have been mistaken for a cairn by him; or the same cairn as NH67SE 6. No trace of a cairn was encountered and it is possible that Achnacloich and Dalnacloich derive their names from a large boulder 'Clach Mhor' at NH 6610 7398. Visited by OS (W D J) 8 May 1963.

What may be the remains of a cairn are situated 75m SE of Achnacloich. The mound, which has had recent field-gathered stones added to it, contains a possible cist measuring 0.85m from NNW to SSE by 0.5m transversely and 0.4m deep.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978.