MHG8187 - Strath Rory 2

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE (Undated)

This single rectangular cottage of dry-stone construction is surrounded by enclosures.
RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1977

Late medieval rectangular longhouse with additional rectangular foundation to west. A scooped platform lies 10m to S. The longhouse is overlain by a 19th century stock enclosure.
Information from D W Ross to RCAHMS 11 November 1987

Late medieval or early modern depopulation site. Single rectangular unroofed cottage of dry-stone construction, surrounded by enclosures.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

A farmstead comprising an unroofed long building of four compartments and an attached enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1880, sheet liv). A two compartment unroofed building and two attached enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 9 April 1996