MHG8191 - St Martins Church & Well

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)
  • HOLY WELL (Undated)

(NH 6456 6266) St. Martin's Church (NR) (Site of) (NH 6454 6262) St. Martin's Well (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

St. Martin's Church, dedicated to St. Martin of Tours, stood within its burial ground at Kilmartin (possibly unnamed ruins to E). It was parish church of what came to be known as Cullicudden, although the Gaelic name for the parish remained 'Sgire a' Mhartinn' - 'Martin's parish'.
The church is mentioned 1275, and probably continued in use until a new church was built at Cullicudden in 1609. (NH66NW 4). The burial ground has been ploughed up, and only foundations of church remained in 1875.
According to the ONB (1875) the well is covered over with a stone roof. NSA 1845; Name Book 1875; W J Watson 1904.

The remains of St. Martin's Church fall in a cultivated field and consist of a low mound containing foundations of a building, orientated E-W, measuring 14m E to W by 7m N-S, with a small annexe, 4.6m square, attached to NE corner. The best preserved section of walling occurs along E side where 2 courses of rough masonry, 0.4m high, can be seen. The well, a natural spring, measures 0.6m square, by 0.9m deep, and cover stone, mentioned by ONB, lies immediately to W. There is no trace of a burial ground in vicinity of church. According to Mr Elliot (St Martins, Resolis, Black Isle), foundations will soon be completely removed for agricultural purposes.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R B) 24 January 1966.