MHG8223 - Cave and Holy Well - Craigiehowe

• CAVE (Undated)

At the mouth is a dripping well which is resorted to as a cure for deafness.
W J Watson 1904.

Cave with Fingalian association; healing well? - cave located.
CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

The cave mouth is approx 6 metres wide, by 4 metres high. The cave tapers inwards to a tunnel, approx 30 metres deep, to a final end. The floor of the cave is littered with apparently fresh bird and animal bones. The walls of the cave are natural conglomerate, with no evidence of human adjustment or involvement. There is evidence of previous contemporary fires at the cave mouth. Of no apparent archaeological interest. In particular, despite looking, no evidence of Fingalians or any other "little people".
Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 2013