MHG8249 - Neo Axe, beside road, Charlestown

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

A ground but not polished axe was found during drainage works in a field close to the minor road along north side of Beauly Firth. It is 12cm long, 5.2cm wide at the blade, tapering to 2cm wide at the butt, with a maximum thickness of 1.8cm. Donated to Inverness Museum (INVMG.1986.026) by the finder. <1>

Inverness Museum's archive files contains a short report produced by the curator for the finder on the axehead in 1987. It was found during drainage works in a field close to the minor road running along the north side of the Moray Firth at Charlestown. It was made of pale green-white stone, similar to stone from Killin in Perthshire, and therefore possibly extracted from the axe quarry there and traded north. <2>