MHG8280 - Hut circle - An Torr 2 (AMC107)

A hut circle at An Torr, Badachro near Gairloch.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

NG 7869 7312. A hut circle is situated at an elevation of 50m on a small shelf on the south slope of the hill An Torr, 150m north of the shore of Loch Bhad a' Chrotha. This is the furthest northeast of a group of three hut circles (An Torr 2, 3 and 4), lying within a vew metres of each other. The diameter of the circle is 8m with the walling of stone; at the north part two separate walls are visible about 2m apart and here the outer wall is dug into the rising ground. No entrance is visible. The ambient vegetation is fine grass, bracken, moss and birch saplings inside the circle; the same plus heather outside (down the slope). Three small stone structures have been built inside the circle, the largest, perhaps a bothie, is 4m by 2m. Not shown on OS maps. <1>

The site was visited by C Dagg in 1998 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed Woodland Grant Scheme plantation at An Torr. It was found to be as previously recorded. It was recommended that the area be excluded from the proposed scheme. <2>

The hut circle was included in a desk-based assessment for a proposed woodland planting scheme for Shieldaig Farm, in an area to the east of the Badachro River. <3>

178693 873108 An Torr 2 AMC107: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research by A Welti for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The circular stone structure is in birch woodland, 20 m to S of a crag.The boulder walls are moss covered. Inner and outer facing stones are visible on N side. One very thick wall is dug into slope to the North; this could be two separate walls but is interpreted it as one 2m thick double skinned wall. The walls have been much robbed to make later structures (shieling and animal pens) inside. The shieling walls are 0.75m high 0.70m thick with dimensions approx 2m x 4m. The view to N is limited but to S view is over loch to mountains beyond. Shieling walls are 0.75m high 0.70m thick and dimensions approx 2m x 4m. AMC107 has average internal diameter 7.15m, external diameter 11m. The double skinned wall thickness is 2m with maximum height 0.3m. The probable entrance faces East. It is 1.4m wide externally and 1.2m wide internally. Entrance passage length is 2m. AMC107 may be associated with AMC109 (see MHG8282), (10m distant), AMC110 (see MHG30972) (30m distant), and AMC108 (see MHG8281) (40m distant). There may also be an association with AMC137 (see MHG8276), 400m distant. <4> <5>