MHG8345 - Bridge. Kerrysdale

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Single span arched stone bridge carrying the Shieldaid road over the stream. Evidence of repair and pipes carrying utilities attached on its S side. Named on 1st ed OS.
Plans to reinforce the bridge by pumping concrete into the interior. New turning area to be cut into slope opp the E end - HAW 7/2004

During the mid 1800s at a time of potato blight and famile, a group of Scottish charities came together to form a Destitution Committee to feed local crofters. Lady Mackenzie of Gairloch persuaded them to pay crofters to work on new drivable roads. Four local Destitution Roads were built: along Loch Maree, Kerrysdale to Badachro, Poolewe to Aultbea, and Poolewe to Inverasdale. This bridge is one of the Destitution Road bridges.
'Report on roads and bridges in the Gairloch area' by Jeremy Fenton, 2011. Report for ARCH Community Timeline course.<1>

The recorded location of this bridge was amended following feedback from a website user. <2>