MHG8498 - Fort, Castlehaven

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Castlehaven (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, (1959)

"There is a tradition of a fort, built here on a small mote . . . No vestiges remain of the building, both the mote and a narrow neck or causeway which led to it from land being now covered with grass; but it is easy to trace the foundation of a wall of considerable extent, which defended it on the land side. The creek retains name of Port-Chasteil or Castlehaven."
OSA 1793.

The site of an ancient castle or fort defended onland side by a deep ditch, and by some supposed to be ancient 'Ethirdover'.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855.

The site of an ancient castle of which no vestige remains other than parts of two ditches which appear to have formed defence on the landward side.
Name Book 1872.

Only two dressed sandstone blocks, presumably part of a wall-face, remain, protruding through SSE arc of an amorphous turf-covered mound of debris. Both ditches can still be traced, inner being partly filled with field cleared stones, and the outer ploughed down. Both ditches average 4m in width and 0.3m deep.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (A A) 14 September 1972

This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Castlehaven is generally as described but the outer ditch is now very vague and masked by whins.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 21 September 1977.

'This promontory fort has been defended by a single rampart on E and N; on S, where approach is easiest, extra protection has been provided by addition of three ditches, In interior there is a D-shaped enclosure.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977.