MHG8623 - Milntown Castle

Summary

Protected Status

• None recorded

Full Description

Castle (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1959)

Milntown Castle was built by Andrew Munro, c1500. It was a seat of Earls of Cromartie. The vaults are preserved.
ISSFC 1902; W J Watson 1904.

Miltown Castle, probably a small 16th century tower of which only basement remains, is now partially underground as a result of 18th-19th century landscape gardening, and outer wall face is only visible by entrance on N side.
The interior measures 3.7m square within walls 1.2m thick. The arched entrance is 1.9m high and 1.2m wide on outside, enlarging to 1.5m wide on inside face. A blocked embrasure is visible in E wall. The barrel-vaulted roof, 2.8m high from present inside floor level, contains a square hole, and has been harled. The remains are almost identical in shape, size and construction to Arkendeith Tower (NH65NE 2).
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 23 March 1966.

Munro lairds built a castle near Milton around 1500 AD which was destroyed by fire in 1642. <1>

Weber, H (ed), 1813, Genealogical history of the Earldom of Sutherland by Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, 146 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2273.

OPS, 1855, Origines parochiales Scotiae: the antiquities ecclesiastical and territorial of the parishes of Scotland, 464 (Text/Publication/Monograph). SHG342.

Fraser, W, 1876, The Earls of Cromartie: their kindred, country and correspondence, Vol. 2, 429-31, 432 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2228.

ISSFC, 1902, 'Excursion to Balnagown and Strathrory', Trans Inverness Sci Soc Fld Club Vol. 5 1895-9, p.359-64, 359 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG755.

Watson, W J, 1904, Place names of Ross and Cromarty, 63 (Text/Publication/Volume). SHG2917.

RCAHMS, 1979, The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland. The archaeological sites and monuments of Easter Ross, Ross and Cromarty District, Highland Region, 30, No. 261 (Text/Report). SHG2670.

Stell, G, 1986, Architecture and society in Easter Ross before 1707, 100, 101, 112, 126, 129n (Text/Publication/Article). SHG3139.

<1> Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH), 2012, Pathways into the Past: Milton, Site 17 (Collection/Project Archive). SHG25681.