MHG8720 - Church, Marybank

Late 18th church; survives as a ruin.

• CHURCH (18th Century to 19th Century - 1767 AD to 1820 AD)

Dated 1767. Disused since about 1820. (This church succeeded that described on NH77NW 9, and was replaced by NH77NE 6.)
Name Book 1874. <1>

The roofless shell of this church stands in dense vegetation. A plain rectangular building of mortared rubble, it measures 20m E to W by 8m transversely. A tall flat-lintelled window survives in W gable, and the last vestiges of a splayed window in E gable.
OSA 1792; RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1977. <2> <3>

Marked as Church (in ruins) on 1st edition Ordnance Survey. <4>

The second in a series of four successive parish churches for Logie Easter. Visited and photogtraphed during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. No sign of an associated graveyard. <5> <6>

By White Lodge are the remains of another church built around 1767 and in use for approximately fifty years. This is reputed to have become the parish church when the heather roof of the original Marybank church went into disrepair (pers comm. local resident). Remnants of the Laird’s loft can still be seen and in winter the path linking it to Balnagown Castle is plain to see. <7>