MHG8773 - Invergordon Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This intermediate station opened by the Inverness and Aberdeen Junction (Inverness and Ross-shire) Rly on 23 May 1863. It remains in regular passenger use. <1>

The building was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. During WWI Invergordon Station was very busy. By the time of the 2nd edition OS map (surveyed 1902), the town already had a branch line leading along the shore and into the Bone Mill, as well as a number of sidings, including into the slaughterhouse, and along the eastern pier (later called the Central pier). But during the war many more sidings and lines were built, as well as some existing lines doubled. The station was open from 6am to 1am. Between August 4th 1914 and Aug 4th 1919 in addition to normal services there were 1020 troop and naval special trains (each train generally able to carry about 300-400 men). On a WWI Naval plan in private collection, the station is shaded to indicate that it has been taken over by the military. A mural painted on the walls of the station in 2008 depicts the story of 4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders (51st Division) who departed for France in 1939 and most of them were taken prisoner in June 1940 by Rommel's army at St Valery en Caux. <2> <3>

Note: the OS 1st Edition map shows a larger building, presumably the station and a track cover building spanning both lines, with the latter subsequently removed by the time of the 2nd Edition.