MHG8872 - Old Mill, Rosemarkie

Old Mill, now private residence

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

"Old Mill "is now a residential property. The stream does lie on the N side of its grounds but there is no evidence of mill structures visible from the road beside. The edge of the stream below the building has been timber shuttered to prevent erosion - HAW 4/2004

John Robb bought the disused meal mill, ‘Ootseys’, at the bottom of Mill Road and turned it into a laundry, washing bedding for the army at Fort George. He employed 26 workers, 20 of them women. The bedclothes were transported to and fro by ferry from Ardesier to Chanonry Point. Several carters were employed to collect laundry from Cromarty, Invergordon and Inverness as well as Fort George. It is said that although the sheets were put round the mill wheel and wetted the blankets just got a good shake before being returned as ‘clean’. Sheets and blankets were spread out on the grass along the sea front from the mill right down to the Chanonry lighthouse. <1>