MHG8933 - Cup marked stone - Cnoc Ravoch (Uplands 1)

A cup marked stone at Cnoc Ravoch.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Several separate specimens of cup-marks may be seen above Uplands (NH 555608) on the way to Fluchlady (NH 553620)
N Macrae 1923. <1>

Not located. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 June 1965.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in March 2019. This panel, and 'Uplands 2', are likely to be the panels seen in 1923. There are 3 other panels at or nearer to Fluchlady. The panel is located in an area of sparsely planted mature deciduous trees, on land sloping gently to the southeast and immediately west of a boggy area, the source of the Allt na Laitch which flows south to the Cromarty Firth, and the Clyne Burn which flows north then east around Cnoc Ravoch. There are long range views to the south over the Cromarty Firth and to the Black Isle. The view to the east is limited by the rounded shape of Cnoc Ravoch.

The panel is a four-sided slab of schist, 1.8m x 1.2m, lying flat in the ground with a maximum height of 0.1m. Its carved surface slopes at 17 degrees to the east. It is divided approximately north-south by a strong S-shaped groove or step of geological origin. In the east section are 5 cups, one of which is on the dividing line, and a narrow slot. At the north end of this section the rock is largely quartz, with coarser crystals, and there are two fine east-west cracks, one of which cuts 2 of the cups. The west section has 10 district cups. <4>