MHG9023 - Find spot of symbol stone, Torgorm Farm

Summary

Fragment of a Class I symbol stone, found in a ploughed field prior to 1903. Now in Inverness Museum.

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

NH55SE 14 559 549.

A fragment of a Class I 'Pictish' symbol stone, bearing parts of two double-disc and Z-rod symbols, found on Torgorm farm, and noted at Moniack Castle (NH 5543) in 1903, is now in Inverness Museum (Acc No: 1937-41).
J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAMHS 1979; 1985. <1>-<3>

Class I symbol stone bearing two double discs and Z-rods
A.Mack 1997 p.110 <4>

Included in a catalogue of the Pictish Symbol Stones at Inverness Museum & Art Gallery, original version 1994, updated 2010. The right hand portions of two double disc symbols, the lower with a cross motif at the hub, the upper with a joined circle and lobe of different design. Above the lower double disc is the top arm of a Z-rod, with characteristic spearhead terminal and attached spirals. Below the upper disc is the comer of a second Z-rod. Found within a ploughed field prior to 1903; now in Inverness Museum. <5> <6>

The stone is listed under Acc. No. 1937.041 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <7>

Torgorm, Ross & Cromarty, Pictish symbol stone fragment
Measurements: H 0.51m, W 0.33m, D 0.08m
Stone type: sandstone
Place of discovery: NH c 559 549
Present location: Inverness Museum & Art Gallery (INVMG 1937.41)
Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing around 1880 and taken to the rockery in the garden of Moniack Castle.
Present condition: broken and worn.
Description:
This fragment is part of the right-hand portion of a symbol stone and is incised with the right-hand ends of two double-disc and Z-rod symbols. One is placed immediately above the other and the internal decoration of their surviving discs is different. The top disc has a concentric inner circle containing a large and a small disc, each with a dimple, while the lower disc has two concentric inner circles containing a cross.
Date: seventh century