MHG9031 - Symbol stone/cup marked stone - St. Clement's, Dingwall

A Pictish symbol and cup marked stone at St. Clement's, Dingwall.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

See also:
NH55NW0005 St. Clement's Aisle
NH55NW0019 Church and burial ground
Stone still in churchyard with identifying label. Becoming moss covered. Designs on both sides show that stone is not complete. HAW 10/2002
NH55NW 7 5493 5893.
A cup marked, Class I symbol stone, which had been used as a lintel over a doorway of the church built in 1801, was identified in 1880 and is now erected on a base in the churchyard opposite the entrance gateway. It is a rectangular slab of mica schist, 4'3" high by 1'8" wide by 8" thick, bearing on the front the double disc and Z-rod, and two crescent and V-rods; and on the back three circles and the crecent and V-rod as well as six cup marks.
J R Allen 1903.

As described above, this stone was located at NH 5493 5893 in Dingwall churchyard. Visited by OS (W D J) 17 April 1963

No change. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989.

Class I symbol stone bearing ,on the west face,a double-disc and Z-rod with crescents and V-rods at both the centre and the foot of the stone. A.Mack 1997 p.115

Dingwall, Ross and Cromarty, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H 1.30m above ground level, W 0.51m, D 0.20m
Stone type: mica schist
Place of discovery: NH 5493 5893
Present location: in the churchyard at Dingwall.
Evidence for discovery: identified by W C Joass in 1880, when it was in re-use as a lintel over a doorway in the 1803 church. It was removed and set in a stone base in the churchyard near the entrance.
Present condition: very weathered on both carved faces, broken at the top (base hidden).
Description:
This was originally a prehistoric cup-marked stone bearing a number of cupmarks on both broad faces, which was later re-used as a symbol stone. It is incised on one broad face with three open circles above a crescent and V-rod and on the other broad face with a double disc and Z-rod above two crescents and V-rods arranged one above the other.
Date: seventh century.