MHG9136 - Dun, Inverpolly

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

(Centred NC 0660 1550) Meall an Iaruinn (NAT)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1 st ed., (1881)

"Vitrified fort. Name means 'Iron Hillock'."
OS 6"map annotated by I Crawford, September 1961.

At N end of a rocky promontory, on summit of a knoll, is a near circular enclosure, av diam 18m, bounded by the remains of a vitrified stone wall, max height 1.5m. Access to interior, which is in form of a hollow, was probably from S where slopes of knoll are less steep. To SW of enclosure is an outer annexe, with entrance to E.
In both enclosure and annexe vitrified wall takes form of a mass of small shaly stones fused together by great heat. Except for E side of main enclosure where there are two distinct 'skins', vitrification does not seem to have been localised. There are various hollows in wall but nothing that could be identified as timber bracing.
Across neck of promontory is a low stony bank, possibly part of the defences. It shows no evidence of vitrification.
Visited by OS (E G) 31 May 1962.

A small vitrified fort occupying a promontory, which is almost insulated at high tide, and which is best approached by boat. The main enclosure wall is heavily and generally vitrified. Specimens of vitrified material are in NMAS, donated by Mrs E Mason, Edinburgh.
F W Feachem 1963; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1964.

A vitrified dun, with annexe and outwork, at NC 0661 1551.
The circular dun occupies summit of a knoll, measures c12.5m in diameter within a heavily vitrified wall which must have been at least 5m thick. A slight dip in bank of debris in SE is suggestive of an entrance but is probably misleading as the entrance would be expected more to the S.
Immediately outside the dun at a lower level are the remains of another heavily vitrified structure. Insufficient is visible, however, to establish its true relationship with the dun, though it seems likely that it is a contemporary annexe rather than an earlier work. There is no defnite sign of an entrance.
Blocking the approach from S is an outwork comprising a wall of small stones reduced almost to its foundation. At one point is a small mass of vitrifaction suggesting that this too was timber-laced and at least partly vitrified. An entrance is denoted by a gap in the rubble.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (A A) 7 August 1974.

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>