MHG9144 - Dun, An Dun

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

An Dun (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

An Dun, 300 yds SE of River Kanaird and 700 yds due E of Drienach, occupies the flat-topped summit of a rocky knoll lying in the angle formed by the confluence of two burns. The knoll is precipitous or steeply inclined and the only easy approach to the dun is from the S where a gap in the debris probably represents the site of the entrance. Owing to the wasted condition of the remains, no useful plan can be made without excavation. Superficial indications, however, suggest that structure was shaped like a squat letter D with rounded corners, W side forming upright stroke, and that it measured c34' E-W by 32' N-S within a wall some 14' thick. At NW corner a short segment of outer face of the wall is visible, a few courses high, behind which two slabs, embedded in soil, may indicate presence of a chamber. Another stretch of same face, 10' long, can be seen on straight W side, rising with a batter of 1'6" to a height of 6'6"; its top is approx level with the present ground surface in interior. It is built of large blocks of local freestone levelled and jointed with pinnings. Elsewhere the walling has either disappeared over the precipices or lies in a heap of debris on the upper slopes of the knoll. Natural erosion has no doubt been accelerated by stone-robbing to build a late cottage and a dyke at foot of approach on S. It is probable, however, that the foundations and floor are still intact.
C Calder and K Steer 1951.

The dun is defended on moor side by an adjoining wall immediately to SE. Further protection is given by an outer rampart and ditch enclosing a large area. It runs from a burn to S of dun in a straight line for about 65 yds to form a rough right angle with another short rampart from a burn on N. Where the two ramparts meet there is a slight projection towards the moor. The top of the rampart is about 6' above the bottom of the ditch.
D J R le Noble 1969.

"An Dun" - A dun generally as described by Calder and Steer (1951) , though it is not really D-shaped. The outer face is well-preserved in W and SW and another fragment can be seen in NE. There are also traces of the inner face, giving a wall thickness of about 4.6m. It is doubtful if the two stones noted by Calder and Steer as indicating a chamber represent such a structure and there is nothing elsewhere to suggest intra-mural features. The alleged outer defences noted by Noble (D J R le Noble 1969) are recent dykes.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 July 1974; D J R le Noble 1969.