MHG9158 - Broch, An Dun

(NH 5669 9098) An Dun (NR) (Supposed Pictish Fort)
OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907).

Classified as a broch by Graham and Watson, and said, by Watson, to be known as 'Carn Liath'.
A Graham 1949; W J Watson 1904.

The remains of broch with outworks, known locally as An Dun, situated in strong defensive position on promontory between River Carron and Allt Dounie.
Broch survives as overgrown mound with central depression which has been partially cleared revealing intermittent traces of the inner wall face which suggest an internal diameter of c10.5m. No other measurements can be determined. A gap in SE with a displaced lintel stone within, probably denotes entrance, but no details are evident. It is defended in N, S, and W by steep slopes of the promontory, and in E by two substantial ramparts drawn across neck of the promontory, each fronted by a ditch c8m wide, the outermost being rock-cut at its S end. The outer rampart appears to have been revetted internally with dressed stones. The entrance has probably been in S where defences end on the natural slopes. A bank, showing set stones, occurs outside these defences and is probably another mutilated rampart. The broch and outworks are clearly contemporary.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 September 1969.

An Dun (NAT) Broch (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1971).

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 23 November 1976.

NH59 2 CARN LIATH 3 ('An Dun')
NH/5669 9098
Possible broch with outworks in Kincardine, Sutherland, standing in a strong defensive position on a promontory between the river Carron and the stream Allt Dounie. It consists of an overgrown mound with a central depression in which there are traces of a circular inner wallface, suggesting an internal diameter of c. 10.5m. There is a gap in the south-east, with a displaced lintel, which might be the entrance [1]. There are outer defences on the east, the shallowest approach, consisting of two substantial ramparts across the neck of the promontory with traces of a third beyond these.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 59 SE 5: 2. Watson 1904, 31: 3. Graham 1947, 95. <1>

This site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site record. <2>