MHG9295 - Longhouse with kiln and kaleyard, Loch Borralie West

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KALE YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KILN BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A steading, consisting of a longhouse 13m by 5m, a hut 6m by 4m, a kiln and an enclosure lies below the 100ft contour about 50m W of the jetty. T C Welsh 1972i. <1>

Early modern steading as described; the 'hut' is an associated rectangular outhouse. The structures survive to 0.4m high.
Visited by OS (JB) 29 April 1980.

a) Rectangular building, measuring 13 m NE/SW x 5.8 m internally. Walls are 0.6 - 1.1 m wide. The building is defined by large subangularand rounded boulders within low turf-covered bank. The structure appears to have been substantially robbed out. At NC 3786 6674.
b) 10 m WNW of (a) and up a steep slope is another structure which measures 8.2 m NW/SE x 4.5 m internally. This is defined by low turf-covered banks which form a sub rectangle at the NW side. The SE side is dominated by a large rubble-filled bowl up to 1.1 m deep. There is a possible entrance to the rectangular end beside the bank on the N side. Located 4 m to the NW of this and on the same alignment is a rectangular mound, 7.1 NW/SE x 4.8 m and up to 0.4-0.5 m high, with some stone visible in rabbit burrows in it (post-Medieval pot and glass were found in burrows in past by G. Bruce). Banks define mound along N and W. At NC 3784 6675.
c) The area immediately S and SW of (b) is enclosed by a section of right angled walling, c 24 m SW of (b). The wall runs NW/SE for 21 m and is composed of massive quartzite blocks forming a rough face on the N and NE. The ground to the SW is level with the top of the stones, while the ground at the NE drops to their base. The wall turns at the SE end to run NE/SW downslope (toward (a)) for c 10 m and is up to 1.3 m wide. This section is defined by a low turf-covered bank with a large quantity of small rounded and angular rubble protruding through. At NC 3783 6672.
A substantial house (a) with corn-drying kiln and barn (b) and an associated kailyard wall c). See NMRS NC36NE 75.
On two-tier terrace: upper tier contains perimeter wall and corn drier, lower tier contains structural founds. Looks N, NE and E to Loch Borralie.
Recommendations: Control rabbits. <2><3>