MHG934 - Broch, Knock Glass

Knock Glass (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

The mound, c70ft in diameter and 8ft high, which contains remains of the broch of Knockglass, stands on a knoll, with a terrace between the base of the broch and edge. The highest elevation of the whole mound is from 16 to 17ft.

The grass-covered remains of 'Knock Glass', a probable broch, measure 44m in diameter by 4.5m high.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 2 November 1964.

Knock Glass (NAT) Broch (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Knock Glass (name verified) is turf-covered remains of a broch with outworks. It comprises broch mound itself, 18.5m in diameter and 2m high surrounded by a berm and outer scarp, the latter showing signs of walling. On SE side of the broch are two parallels, curving stretches of wall face of slabs exposed to one course high; they are 2.3m apart exposed to one course high; they are 2.3m apart and 1.6m and 2.2m long and are interpreted as respectively outer face of broch and inner face of the mural gallery at first floor level.
Visited by OS (N K B) 18 September 1981.

ND06 5 KNOCKGLASS 1 ('Knock Glass 1’)
ND/0547 6358
Broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consist-ing of a turf-covered mound 18.5m in diameter and 2m high and standing on a flat-topped knoll [1]; the outer scarp of the mound shows signs of walling. There are suggestions of outer defences and two concentric stretches of curved wallface 2.3m apart, on the south-east and one course high, have been interpreted as parts of the outer face of the broch and of the inner face of the first-floor intra-mural gallery [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 06 SE 18: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 35, no. 117.