MHG9363 - Farmstead, Alltannaceardaich

A small farmstead first shown on Roy's map.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Named Altnacardoch on Roy's map. (Ceardaich = smithy).

Described as ruins, formerly a shepherd's house, in 1873.
Name Book 1879. <2>

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings and an enclosure, and a field are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet lxi). Three unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, one enclosure and a walled field are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1993).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 September 1995

Recorded during walkover survey in April 2005. The footings of three buildings and an associated enclosure were recorded. Building 1 at NC 3951 2784 is aligned N-S and measures 10m in length, with an annexe extending a further 5m. There is one stone internal partition within the main body of the house. The structure is on a knoll, sloping gently down to the north. A turf and stone dyke runs SE from the SE corner of this building, then curves north to the stream and follows the stream bank down to a second structure. Building 2. is aligned NW-SE, parallel with the stream, and measures 5m by 2.5m. Building no. 3 is upstream from the first two, on a knoll just inside the head dyke at NC 3959 2786. It is aligned NE-SW and measures 5m by 2.5m. There are no cultivation features visible in the immediate area of these buildings. A concrete dam on the stream is presumably associated with the modern house in the field. <3>