MHG9428 - Cairn, Fairy Glen, Bailenacile

The remains of a large circular cairn, visible as a large mound of stones.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The remains of a large, circular cairn, dilapidated and grass-grown, about 60ft in diameter. Its sepulchral nature is not certain. Visited 1909. <1>

As described, 1.9m max height with a slightly hollowed top.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (E G C) 7 June 1963

A cairn, as described, now so overgrown with bracken that no details can be observed. Visited by OS (NKB) 19.9.1980.

Visible as large mound of stones under bracken etc. The area is clear of trees as under power lines although generally within old oak wood scheduled for additional trees. The linkage with the chambered cairn is probably not fortuitous and they should be regarded as a ritual group until proved otherwise. It is also possible that this is not just a simple mound. It was hard to discern extent, but there may have been an extension on the N side (ie betw the 2 cairns) as outer banking. Also stone heap to SE between the cairn and wall might be additional structures (unless it represents clearance dumping over wall). Photos. Curle PSAS describes "the lower of the two gives no indication of its original character". <2>

A trench for a new water pipeline was diverted to avoid this cairn. Archaeological monitoring of the excavations revealed some areas of possible tumble from the cairn, as well as a tumbled riverbank revetment that may have been constructed of cairn material. <3>