MHG9582 - Carnachy broch

The remains of a broch on a cliff overlooking the river valley. A later structure, possibly a shelter, has been built into wall on west. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 6 May 1960.

Situated on the edge of a natural shelf is a broch measuring about 9.2m in diameter within wall 4.1m to 4.8m wide. The lower courses of inner and outer faces are visible to some extent, and there are traces of a mural gallery protruding through tumble in west arc.
The entrance was presumably in north, but no structural details are exposed. An outer defence surviving in scant traces of a wall, encircles the broch on all sides but the east where the steep slope provides a natural barrier. The broch is in line with the ruins of an early modern head dyke; the possible shelter noted by previous authorities cannot be located and may refer to the mural gallery.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 January 1979.

Photographs of the site were taken by Highland Council. <1>

NC75 3 DUN CARNACHAIDH ('Dun Carnachie')
NC/72l3 5269
Probable broch in Farr, Sutherland, standing on a cliff overlooking the river valley, at about 45m OD. It consists now of a mound of fallen stone but was described as a “Pictish tower” in 1867 [4, 272]. The inner wallface is visible and indicates an internal diameter of about 9.2 m; the wall is 4.1-4.8m thick [1], or 4.8-5.0m [4]. The lower courses of the inner and outer wallfaces are visible in places, the latter as a line of massive boulders [4]. There are traces of an intra-mural gallery on the west arc. No clear signs of an entrance are apparent although Swanson suggests that an earth-fast upright slab on the west, immediately south of the mural gallery mentioned, might be a door-check [4].
There are signs of what seems to be the outer face of an outer wall 6m from the broch on the north and 4m on the south-west [4, plan].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 75 SW 8: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 60, no. 180: 3. Horsburgh 1867: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 724-26 and plan. <1>