MHG9690 - Broch, Loch Mor

(NC 8889 6344) Borg (NR) (Remains of) OS 6"map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1873)

Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)

Cairn (NR) (remains of) OS 25"map, (1976)

This is said to have been remains of a broch in 1873, being similar to those in Strath Halladale and described as a circular wall of very large stones (1st Ed. map depicts it as an open enclosure void of stones) (Name Book 1873).
RCAHMS also describes it as fragmentary remains of a broch, with only a few of foundation stones remaining, which indicates a diameter over all of about 55 feet. An upright stone, 3ft 6ins high, 16ft in from N end, possibly marks end of entrance passage (RCAHMS 1911).
In 1960, OS field surveyor (WDJ) expressed some doubt about its identity, seeing the remains as those of wasted strongly-constructed enclosure with passage in N; but agreeing that situation was good for a broch.
OS field surveyor (AA), in 1972, however, had no doubts. He said that 'the structure is almost certainly the remains of a cairn and not a broch. It is a turf-covered stony mound 0.8m maximum height with fragmentary remains of kerb of contiguous boulders around edge, best preserved in E, giving an overall diameter of 17m. The upright stone noted by RCAHMS has disappeared. The level of Loch Mot has at one time been much higher, and it appears as if cairn has occupied a small island'.
Surveyed with 1:2500.
Name Book 1873; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 4 May 1960 and (A A) 7 November 1972.

Within living memory, area around this feature has been improved and brought under plough, and present remains (as seen by the OS field surveyor {A A}) including some stones probably cleared from field, may bear little relationship to form seen by RCAHMS (1909) and OS (1873).
The "kerb of contiguous boulders" (OS field surveyor {A A} refers) appears to be a fortuitous arrangement, and therefore evidence for a cairn is scanty. From description given by RCAHMS and Name Book the most likely classification is that of a broch, formerly occupying an island or promontory in Loch Mor, now at a lower level. The name Borg (no longer used locally) tends to support this. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 January 1979.

NC86 2 LOCH MOR 2 ('The Borg 2') NC/8889 6344
Probable broch in Farr, Sutherland, of which only fragmentary remains existed in 1909 [2]. The overall diameter of the circular building seems to have been about 17.0m[1] and an upright stone on the north side was thought in 1909 to mark the outer end of the entrance [1]. Stones from the nearby fields may have been dumped on the ruins since 1909 [1]. The site may originally have been on an island or promontory when the water level of Loch Mor was higher. Few structural features are visible now and there are no real signs of circularity [3].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 86 SE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 62 - 3, no. 189: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 760. <1>