MHG9696 - Fort - Havaig

• CAIRNFIELD (To 1501 BC? and From 550 BC?)
  • FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Surmounting a rocky knoll at NC 8911 6033 are remains of a fort. Roughly pear-shaped on plan, it measures about 38m NE-SW by 18m transversely at broader SW end, within a ruinous wall, much of which has tumbled down slope. Although occasional outer facing-stones are visible a true wall thickness cannot be ascertained, but it seems to be about 3m at an entrance through narrow NE end, and at least 5m at another entrance in S arc. Below wall on slope at SW end are several boulders in line which seem to be part of a revetment for this arc where the wall is thickest. Within the fort is a large spread of close-packed debris which may be from wall, but could be collapsed internal structures although no foundations can be seen. Below the knoll, in E, are several stone clearance heaps possibly from a contemporary field system.
Visited by OS (A A) 10 November 1972.

No change to the previous field report. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 July 1977.

The site is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <1>