MHG9772 - Brora

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

It is thought that a bridge (wooden?) existed at Brora as far back as Norse times. Looking down from the old bridge you can see notches cut out of the sandstone cliffs on both sides of the River, which may relate to the supports of a previous bridge or holes to secure scaffolding during bridge repairs.

The first bridge at Brora was built in 1575. It is hardly likely that much of this remained in the structure in use in the 18th century.

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p.34) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

In 1619 the one arch bridge of Brora was repaired by Sir Robert Gordon and his brother Sir Alexander. The arms of the Earl of Sutherland were carved in fine stone on the N side of the bridge.
R Gordon 1813

NC 9062 0399. The old Brora Bridge, a single span structure, has a date-stone set into its east parapet bearing the dates 1801 and 1920, probably inferring that the bridge was built or rebuilt in 1801 and repaired in 1920. It is in good repair but is now a pedestrian bridge only, having been superseded by the modern road bridge a few metres to the west. There is no trace of an older structure.
Visited by OS (E G C) 8 April 1962.

(NC 9062 0399) Old Brora Bridge (NAT).