MHG9775 - Kintradwell

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Kintradwell (NC 9199 0770) one of the oldest manor-houses in Sutherland, occupies a commanding position on a natural terrace. It is known among Celtic natives of the district as Cuin Trolla, Cill-Trolla and Clen-Trolla - Trolla's height or headland - and was probably so named from St Trolla or Trollhaena, known in the Calender as St Triduana and St Tredwell. J M Joass 1873.

This house was burnt by Earl of Cromarty while on his way to Caithness during time of 'Forty-five'.
D MacDonald, A Polson and J Brown 1931.

Kintradwell House is in an extremely poor condition and uninhabited. No date-stone was seen and no obvious features of antiquity were visible in structure. The building incorporates several phases of construction, the front, or S side being probably 19th century. The rear of the house is of plain design and uncertain date. Visited by OS (W D J) 4 April 1962.

The house has been recently fully renovated and is now occupied. No further information regarding its antiquity and history was obtained. Visited by OS (J B) 8 December 1975.