MHG9787 - Findspot of symbol stone, Clynemilton

• FINDSPOT (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

A symbol stone was found before 1860 near Dalchallium on the 50' terrace not far from the sea, on Clyne-milton farm. It was then removed to the Dunrobin Museum.
It is a slab of sandstone of irregular six-sided shape, broken across, 3ft 6ins high by 3ft 6ins wide by 4 1/2ins thick, sculptured with incised lines on one face. At the top, in the centre, is the horse-shoe symbol, below this the crescent and V-shaped rod symbol, and to the left of it, the mirror symbol without the comb. Both the horse-shoe and the crescent are ornamented with curved and spiral lines.
Stuart (1856) erroneously states that this stone was brought from Craigton.
J Stuart 1856; J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; RCAHMS 1911.

This stone is in Dunrobin Castle Museum.
Visited by OS (W D J) 1 July 1960.

New Acc No: 1860.1. Metric measurements : 1.04m x 1.10m x 0.12m. Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

Class I symbol stone - Clynemilton 1 -bearing a horseshoe above a crescent and V-rod with a mirror to its left.
A.Mack 1997 p.123

Clynemilton 1, Sutherland, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H 1.04m, W 1.10m, D 0.12m
Stone type: sandstone
Place of discovery: NC 914069
Present location: Dunrobin Museum (ARC 539), Dunrobin Castle.
Evidence for discovery: found near the Clynemilton Burn on a terrace near the sea sometime before about 1850, and taken to the Museum in 1860.
Present condition: broken into two fragments and part of the upper fragment is missing. There is some surface damage suggesting that the stone has been caught by the plough.
Description:
The slab is firmly incised with three symbols: an arch above a crescent and V-rod, and a mirror to the left of the crescent. Ornament on the arch and the crescent includes arcs and spirals.
Date: seventh century.
References: Stuart 1856, pl 33; ECMS pt 3, 39-40; Fraser 2008, no 136.1.
Compiled by A Ritchie 2016, Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

The symbol stone was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1860.1. It was on display on the lower floor. See attached photo taken by C. Ferne. <2>