MHG9942 - Brooch, Railway cutting, Culgower

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

Area NC 979 113) A bronze brooch was found in 1868 in a cutting at Culgower, 4 m E from the Broch of Kintradwell, while making "the Duke's Railway", part of the Highland line. The brooch, of circular form, has an alternate series of large and small stalked settings projecting from its surface, many of which are now empty. Those still remaining show different colours of glass or paste. This brooch was exhibited at National Museum of Antiquities Edinburgh on Monday June 14th 1882. It is now preserved in Dunrobin Museum.
J A Smith 1882.

According to the curator (Dunrobin Museum, curator) this bronze brooch is still in Dunrobin Museum but was unavailable for inspection at the time of visit.
Visited by OS (N K B) 15 June 1976.

Acc No: 1868.2
Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall.

The brooch was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. 1868.2. It was on display in case 22, shelf C. <1>