MHG10147 - Helmsdale Bridge

• ARCH BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1809 AD to 1811 AD)

For (successor and present) Helmsdale, New Bridge (ND 0278 1520), see ND01NW 58.

Helmsdale Bridge [NAT] OS 1:10,560 map, 1964.
The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 42, 43) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

ND026154). Helmsdale Bridge, built 1808-9, engineer Thomas Telford. A masonry bridge with two segmental arches, each of 70ft (21.3m) span, and triangular cutwaters. J R Hume 1977.
ND 026 154). Helmsdale Bridge was built by Telford in 1811 across the River Helmsdale and is a high bridge of coursed rubble, the two segmental spans of 70ft (21.3m) being 25ft (7.6m) above the water. The stepped cutwaters continue up the spandrels as semi-hexagonal pillars. G Nelson 1990.
A little upstream of the New Bridge (ND01NW 58), by Thomas Telford, 1809-11. Two semicircular arches, the pointed cutwaters surmounted by semi-octagonal buttresses which become pedestrian refuges at the parapet. J Gifford 1992
This bridge carries the present line of the A9 public road across the River Helmsdale, to the S of the town of Helmsdale (ND01NW 66). Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 March 1998.
Built by Thomas Telford, 1811. Two wide segmental arches in random rubble. HBD No. 1.
Architect: Thomas Telford (1803-1821)