MHG11655 - Leaf Shaped Arrowhead and Stone Axehead - Littleferry

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Leaf-shaped flint arrowheads and a stone axe rough-cut from Littleferry (buildings at NH 805 956) are in Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology (Z.32764). (For major finds of flint implements etc. from near Littleferry, see NH89NW 2.)
Information from Museum Accessions Register.

In the Cambridge Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology Museum catalogue, the leaf-shaped arrowheads are listed under Acc. No. Z 32764.1-12 and a leaf-shaped arrowhead roughout is listed under Z 32764.13. An additional leaf-shaped arrowhead is listed under Z 24645.4. <1>