MHG11756 - The Mound Station

Summary

The Mound station serving the Highland Railway (the Inverness to Wick and Thurso line) and also later functioned as the junction station for the Dornoch Light Railway branch line.

• RAILWAY STATION (Built, 19th Century - 1877 AD to 1877 AD)

Full Description

(Location cited as NH 775 983). The Mound Station, built 1877 for the Sutherland Rly. Now a dwelling-house. There is also a wooden goods shed, and traces of the Dornoch Light Rly platform <1>.

(Name cited as The Mound). This station on the Inverness - Wick and Thurso ('Far North') line of the (former) Highland Rly. Was also the junction station for the Dornoch branch. It was opened (by the Sutherland Rly) on 13 April 1868 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 13 June 1960 <2>.

As described above, the station also served as the juntion for the start of the Dornoch Light Railway which operated from 1902 to 1960. The line left The Mound station to the south taking the railway over a viaduct (of which only the piers now remain) and across The Mound, along the south side of Loch Fleet via Embo to its terminus in Dornoch <3>.