MHG1274 - Causeymire Church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The existing T plan building carries an inscription "Built by superscription Anno Domini 1843". This building which is used as a farm store is virtually intact although it is in poor repair. There was an earlier Mission Chapel which is shown on Thomson's map 1822 [1832?]and Grainger and Miller's map 1829. The disturbed foundations of the older chapel can be seen on the low ground to the south of the present building. To the east of the present building are the foundations of a hut circle (see MHG60905) known as "The Kirk in the Heather" possibly an open air preaching place. <1>

At the Disruption, a good portion of its congregation left to join the Free Church, and by the 1920s the remnant had dwindled to such an extent that the building was abandoned. About 50 metres to the east of this site is a prehistoric hut circle, traditionally known as "the kirk in the heather", probably a euphemism for the primitive toilet arrangements at the first mission building, rather than an ancient chapel site. <2>