MHG14110 - Coul House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

ARCHITECT: Alexander Ross

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE

Coul House and two porters' lodges for Sir George Steuart Mackenzie of Coul by R & R Dickson CS46 January 1830/52. The house is planned around an octagonal drawing room with room above, octagonal entrance hall and demi octagonal porch.
SC25/67/2-1-196

See also:
NH45NE0101 Parkland
Jhooper, 4/7/2002

NB earlier houses on site (castle?) - HAW 2/2003: NB this is reported to lie in front of the current house

Coul House, now a hotel, is mentioned in a BBC news story about historic apple varieties. "As well as its part in the raising of Coul Blush apples, the house had an interesting role during World War II. In 1940, it was taken over by the British Army to house Polish troops and serve as a military hospital. The hotel said Norway's royal family were also believed to have stayed at Coul House during their exile."