MHG15506 - 4 Eastgate, Inverness

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This building is on the opposite side of the street to the Eastgate Centre, so the attached Listed Building details and NGR are correct.
JHooper, 6/5/2002
NH 64 NE 668 453 (approx. location; possibly part of Eastgate Centre complex)
Source: O/S 1:10,000 Map, 1992.
Note that most of the Eastgate area is now one large Centre; the street No's 4 - 6 etc may be within this complex as autonomous commercial units. Alternately, they could be shops which existed previously on the site before being demolished to make way for the Eastgate Centre. It is unclear from present sources which possibility is in fact the case, and warrants further investigation.