MHG1575 - Thrumster House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

House at ND 3315 4526. Harled model farmhouse of two storeys and three bays, built c1800 for the then tenant, Captain Brodie. The flanking piend-roofed wings are probably early additions, as are the endearingly inept Tudor hoodmoulds. c1840 a big extension was added at the back, its central feature a porch projecting from below a large stair window, the detail Tudorish Gothick. The front porch probably came a little later, perhaps at the same time as the east wing's wallhead was lowered and it acquired a battlemented parapet. Plain late C19 addition.

John Gifford, The Buildings of Scotland: Highlands and Islands 1992

See also children: