MHG16359 - Poolewe Parish Church (Church of Scotland)

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Simple building on E side of road on N side of village on W bank of river. <1>

Thomas Telford, 1828; plans and specifications by contractor, James Smith. Parliamentary Church, rubble south elevation with heavy cement pointing, harl pointed flanks and rear, tooled ashlar dressings. T-plan, with segmental headed entrances in outer bays and paired windows in centre; similar gable windows, and in rear wing. <2>

Early 19th century Parliamentary Church which appears to have been recently made redundant. There is no burial ground attached to the church. <3> <4>

A photographic survey of the building was carried out in 2014 as a condition of a planning application for the change of use from a church to residential accommodation. <5>