MHG16557 - 7, 9 & 11 High Street, Rosemarkie

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Limetree House is a ‘B’ Listed property. It was built in the 18th century and like the other houses of that age, was built gable end onto the High Street. The building is made of coursed rubble stone then harled and it would have had a thatched roof.

In the Edwardian period we believe it was owned by the Gillanders family who came across from Stornaway in the 1820s. Eliza Gillanders, sister of George Gillanders, the Inspector of the Poor, lived here in 6 rooms which she let out to boarders and provided accommodations for holiday visitors. Rosemarkie was an increasingly popular destination for holiday makers in the early 20th century.

Limetree Cottage Tenant of 2 rooms

Henry Owens (1867) a former salmon fisher and by 1911 a roadman lived here with his wife Jane and sons Robert 1909 – 1973, Thomas 1902-1976. <1>

The 1904 edition of the Ordnance Survey map of Rosemarkie records its position on the High Street. Not requiring any large specialist equipment like a bakery or smiddy means that the Post office can be quite mobile and need not stay in one set location. 1904. Post Office, 9 High Street.

9 High Street or ‘Limetree’ was the Fraser family home. George and Mabel Fraser lived here with his
mother, Jessie and his brother Daniel. His brother and business partner in D.& G. Fraser, Ironmonger/Grocery and Post Office. <2>