MHG17165 - Kildonan Barn, Isle of Eigg

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The RCAHMS apparently have the wrong grid ref for this building as theirs refers to another building altogether.

See parent record NM48NE0030 for farmhouse.

According to the Listing description,

"Probably early 19th c., 2-storey whitewashed rubble combination steading / barn with long elevations east and west. Regular east elevation with 3 ground floor doors and centre 1st floor winnowing door with flanked paired slit vents. Similar vents in noirth and south gables. Centre winnowing door in east elevation flanked by wide modern windows; later door in north gable serves 1st floor approached by wooden forestair. Slate roof.

Good example of combination steading / barn found in Lochaber built against bank of natural mound. Horsewalk, to motivate mechanised threshing, probably later modification. Altered c.1980, to accommodate pottery in ground floor and hostel accommodation in 1st floor."

Corrected JW 20/6/01