MHG17279 - Loch Laggan Hydro Electric Dam

Summary

A curved plan gravity dam in a very prominent location adjacent to the A86, forming part of the Lochaber water power scheme and aluminium smelter, one of the most significant engineering schemes of the 20th century in Britain.

• DAM (20th Century - 1934 AD to 1934 AD)

Full Description

This dam was upgraded from Category B to Category A on the statutory list in November 2011, following a review as part of the Hydroelectric Power Thematic Survey 2010 . <1>

A new leaflet by the Lochaber Archaeological Society describes a report on the dam by 607 Squadron Dam Busters. A scan of the leaflet is attached to this record. <2>