MHG17457 - Old High Church, Inverness

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

Inv/Culloden & Ardersier Local Plan, April 1994: P106/5.7.6. Listed Buildings. POLICY - 2.5.13 will apply.

NH64NE 13 6646 4550.
The Parish Church of Inverness is first mentioned in 1170, and was dedicated to the Virgin Mary.
C Fraser-Mackintosh 1893. <1>

(NH 66464550) The first actual reference by name to the Parish Church of Inverness is in a charter by Alexander in 1240. The site of the Parish Church in 1530 and for several centuries prior to that was the site upon which the present High Church is built. F T Macleod 1911. <2>

The present parish church was built in 1770, but its steeple is of unknown age and was possibly part of the old Church of St. Mary, which stood on the spot in the days of Wallace and Bruce. G Eyre-Todd 1923. <3>

The lower part of the steeple dates from about the 14th c. and was part of the old parish church of St. Mary. Inverness Official Guide 1957. <4>

The Church is in use as a place of worship. The tower is the only part of the church containing any features of antiquity.
Visited by OS (W D J) 1 April 1960

Awaiting DES entry 98/036.